top of page
  • Smart Choices

Ask an Expert: Code Requirements for Home EV Chargers

What are the code requirements for home electric vehicle charging stations?

Electric vehicle parked in a garage, plugged into a charger

Understanding the installation requirements for an electric vehicle charger can be overwhelming. If you are considering an electric vehicle and wish to install a charger, the best way to begin is to call our cooperative. We offer rebates on installing electric vehicle chargers, and our energy experts will work with you to take the guesswork out of the process.

The National Electrical Code has a number of requirements for electric vehicle chargers, found mainly under Article 625 Electric Vehicles Charging Systems:

  1. The equipment shall have sufficient rating (volts and amperage) to supply the load served.

  2. Each outlet installed for the purpose of charging electric vehicles shall be supplied by an individual branch circuit. Each circuit shall have no other outlets.

  3. Equipment connected to the premises wiring system using receptacles shall be rated for either single-phase 125-volt AC (60-volt DC) at 20 amps for portable or stationary chargers, or single-phase 125- or 250-volt DC or three-phase 250-volt AC, both up to 50 amperes for stationary chargers only. The receptacles shall be of the non-locking type.

  4. For cord-connected chargers with the personnel protection interrupting device located within 12 inches of the attachment plug, the length of the charger power supply cord (receptacle to charger) shall be between 6 and 15 feet. If the interrupting device is in the charger supply box, then the power supply cord shall not be more than 12 inches long.

  5. The electrical supply conductor (cable) to the receptacle in the garage shall be protected from physical damage where necessary by rigid metal conduit or other means.

  6. The nearest outside surface of the power supply cable or raceway cannot be less than 1 1/4 inches from the nearest edge of the framing member or furring strips (where nails or screws are likely to penetrate).

  7. The overall usable supply plus output cable length shall not exceed 25 feet unless equipped with a cable management system that is part of the listed electric vehicle supply equipment.


Charging stations should be installed by a qualified electrician. Contact our office for more information on rebates and ways to ensure your charger operates efficiently. We can also help you work with your local building inspector about any local or state installation requirements.

14 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All
bottom of page